News

Tough choices for supreme Hawke’s Bay sports award as finalist announced

todaySeptember 22, 2022 1

Background
share close


Emma Twigg, Olympic gold medal winner within the girls’s single sculls, is up for Hawke’s Bay sportsperson of the 12 months. Photograph / Photosport

Judges face some powerful choices in deciding the winners or winners of Hawke’s Bay’s high sports activities award from a variety of finalists introduced by Sports activities Hawke’s Bay.

The Supreme Sports activities Award, for a 12 months prolonged to 18 months due to the uncertainties of the Covid-19 period – which additionally noticed the cancellation of many native, nationwide and worldwide occasions – has high contenders from at the very least three of the classes: the Senior Sportsperson of the 12 months, the Workforce of the 12 months, and the Coach of the 12 months.

Sportsperson of the 12 months finalists embody Commonwealth Video games rowing stars Emma Twigg and Tom Waterproof coat.

Among the many high groups are 2021 winner the Hawke’s Bay Magpies Ranfurly Protect rugby squad, and cricket’s minor associations Hawke Cup holders, the Hawke’s Bay males’s cricket squad, whereas coaches of the 2 groups are up for the honour of Coach of the 12 months.

Hockey player Olivia Shannon as Hawke's Bay Junior Sportsperson of the Year in 2019. She's now a finalist in the Senior category. Photo / NZME
Hockey participant Olivia Shannon as Hawke’s Bay Junior Sportsperson of the 12 months in 2019. She’s now a finalist within the Senior class. Photograph / NZME

Amongst different Senior Sportsperson of the 12 months finalists is Black Sticks New Zealand hockey consultant Olivia Shannon, winner of the Hawke’s Bay Junior Sportsperson of the 12 months Award in 2019.

Greater than 90 nominations had been put earlier than a judging panel to determine the finalists with winners to be introduced on the annual awards dinner on October 29 on the Pettigrew Inexperienced Area, Taradale.

There are 13 classes within the Forsyth Barr Hawke’s Bay Sports activities Awards, and of the 84 nominations 56 are finalists. The numbers and the fanfare are a far attain from the single-category Hawke’s Bay Sportsman of the 12 months award, first held in 1966.

Finalists are:

Sportsground.co.nz Volunteer of the 12 months: John Rhodes (Triathlon and Parkrun); Robin Dodd (Varied); Wim Barendsen (Canoe Polo).

Stirling Sports activities Sports activities Organisation of the 12 months: Athletics Hawke’s Bay Gisborne; Canoe Polo Hawke’s Bay; Hawke’s Bay Blades (fencing); Hawke’s Bay Hockey Affiliation; Hawke’s Bay Rugby Union.

Three Clever Birds Group Initiative of the 12 months: Central Hawke’s Bay (Waka Takaro); Fairhaven Faculty (I Deserve a Likelihood); Hastings District Council (Play Throughout Hastings); Hawke’s Bay Fijian Sports activities Membership; Triathlon Hawke’s Bay (triathlon).

Brebner Print Official of the 12 months: Dan Waenga (rugby union referee); Jed Graham (canoe polo umpire); Nick Hogan (rugby union referee).

Petane Coach of the 12 months: Christie van Dyk (cricket); Mark Ozich and Josh Syms (rugby union); Richard Potts (athletics).

Zeelandt Grassroots Membership of the 12 months: Bridge Pa Sports activities Membership (rugby, netball, contact rugby); Hawke’s Bay Indoor Cricket Membership (cricket); Napier Metropolis Rovers (soccer); Porangahau Sports activities Membership (rugby union, netball); Triathlon Hawke’s Bay (triathlon).

Ngati Kahungunu Iwi Inc Activating Te Matau a Maui: Journey Wairoa (mountain biking, multisport, kayaking); Hawke’s Bay Lead Basketball Kahungunu Poitūkohu Academy (poitūkohu); Ihaka Waerea (improvement programmes for ladies); Jorian Tangaere, Raiha Huata, Whetumarama Paenga (netball, rugby union, basketball).

Kennedy Park Resort Napier Grasp Sportsperson of the 12 months: Nonetheless to be determined.
Glenn Prepare dinner Applied sciences Lifetime Contribution to Sport: Donald (Doc) McDonald (rowing); Ross Holden (broadcasting).

Rachael Knight Rising Sportsperson: Damien Da Silva (kayak dash); Daniel Brown (kayak dash); Eva Goodisson (triathlon); Hannah Hunt (canoe polo); Karsen Vesty (athletics); Madeline Parker (rowing); Meaghan Broad(Canoe Polo); Oscar Mason (soccer); Parris Petera (netball); Rylan Noome (athletics).

EIT Junior Workforce of the 12 months: Athletics Hawke’s Bay Gisborne Males U18 4x100m relay; Hawke’s Bay Hockey U18 Girls’s; Hawke’s Bay Rowing Membership Novice Ladies; Havelock North Excessive Faculty Senior A Ladies canoe polo; Napier Boys’ Excessive Faculty 1st XV rugby.

Tremains Senior Workforce of the 12 months: Hawke’s Bay Indoor Cricket Membership Premier Males; Hawke’s Bay Magpies (rugby); Hawke’s Bay Senior Males’s (cricket); James Brott and Oscar Ruston (rowing).

Paladin Disabled Sportsperson of the 12 months: Man Harrison (swimming, Golf); Lance Dustow (swimming).

Mediaworks Senior Sportsperson of the 12 months: Aimee Fisher (kayak racing); Emma Twigg (rowing); Kaitlin Cotter (hockey); Olivia Shannon (hockey); Sean Findlay (hockey); Tom Waterproof coat (rowing).



Source link

Written by: soft fm radio staff

Rate it

Previous post

NAVY SEALS

‘The Terminal List’ Season 2? Chris Pratt Tells Fans ‘You Have Nothing to Worry About’

When you liked the Prime Video collection The Terminal Checklist, you’ll be blissful to listen to star Chris Pratt thinks the possibilities of a second season coming to fruition are excessive.Pratt stars as Lieutenant Commander James Reece within the collection a couple of platoon ambush throughout a high-stakes covert Navy SEALs mission. The collection relies on the novel of the identical title by creator Jack Carr, loosely impressed by his experiences as a Navy SEAL.On Wednesday, Pratt was a visitor […]

todaySeptember 22, 2022 1

0%
error: Content is protected !!